MARKEY, J.
[…] No new evidence or change of circumstances has suddenly thrown the question of interest into some new light.
But the requirement to come forward with new evidence or a showing of changed circumstances to obtain renewed consideration of an issue decided in earlier proceedings applies to questions of fact; there is no such requirement where the question at issue is one of law. Consumers Energy Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm., 268 Mich.App. 171, 177-178 n. 3, 707 N.W.2d 633 (2005). Forner insists that interest is statutorily required in this situation, citing MCL 460.10(2)(d)-(e) and MCL 460.10a(4)-(5). In fact, the cited subsections of MCL 460.10 simply declare as among the purposes of the Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act to "ensure that all persons in this state are afforded safe, reliable electric power at a reasonable rate," MCL 460.10(2)(d), and to "improve the opportunities for economic development in this state and to promote
For these reasons, the PSC's disinclination to consider the question of interest in the instant proceeding was neither unlawful nor otherwise unreasonable.